Proteus Recruitment Limited Privacy Policy (GDPR)

The purpose of this Policy is to set out how we collect and process candidate personal data which we collect and use in accordance with the current General Data Protection Regulation.

This notice explains how we use the data we hold, how long we hold it and other relevant matters.

Any questions relating to personal data should be addressed to accounts@proteusrecruitment.com

Candidate Data

Candidates will be asked for their consent for personal data to be collected and used.

Information We Collect

We collect information from candidates or applicants for the purpose of employment, placement or other contractual arrangements with clients or prospective clients of Proteus.

This Policy applies to applications submitted via our online recruitment system, LinkedIn, those submitted via third parties e.g. recruitment agencies and job boards, or by other means e.g. email.

We collect applicant’s name, address, telephone, e mail and other contact details, current CV, qualifications, previous employment or contract details, references from former employers or persons you have contracted with for work, bank details, National Insurance details, credit references, medical records, passport details and other information necessary for securing employment or placement with a client.

How We Store This Data

All data collected will be stored on secure computers, company phones and paper files will be kept in locked cabinets.

We are committed to ensuring that applicant information is safe, and we adhere to physical, electronic and operational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect in order to avoid unauthorised access or disclosure.

Rights To Access Data

Candidates have the right to view a copy of the information that we store. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us by e-mailing accounts@proteus.recruitment.com.

Right To Have Information Deleted

Candidates have the right to have their personal data removed from our records unless we are legally required to retain information e.g. to fulfill statutory requirements.

How Long Is Data Retained By Us?

We keep candidate’s personal data and special category personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We retain information for a maximum of 2 years unless we receive consent from a candidate to keep data longer, for the purpose of contacting them in the event that any similar jobs / roles become available, from time to time.

Who We Share Personal Information With

We may share the information we hold with businesses in the U.K., EU and countries outside these areas but solely for the purpose of employment or provision of services. We have contracts in place with third parties who receive personal data, requiring them to keep personal data secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.

Complaints

Any complaints should be addressed in the first instance to accounts@proteusrecruitment.com.

If any complaint is not rectified within a reasonable time, you may raise the issue with The Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org).